Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://leyburntowncouncil.gov.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you use our contact or other forms, data including your name and email address is stored within the website and a copy sent by email to our staff. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We use cookies with Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about when you visit our website, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.  We use this data to improve the site and our services. Google Analytics cookies store non-personally identifiable information.

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

Subscribe by Email

You may have opted in to receive newsletter updates by email. These are generated when news items (blog posts) are added to our site. Your email address is held securely within the website and the emails are sent from the site using secure, in built functionality. Subscriber emails always include an unsubscribe link which will automatically remove a subscriber’s details from our list.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Data provided through our contact other forms is stored within the website for a year.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Non-personally identifiable information is sent to Google Analytics.

 

How we protect your data

We are strongly committed to data security and privacy and we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security, proportionate to risk.

This website is maintained by Digital Nomads Limited and hosted by Heart Internet on secure, UK based servers.

The website uses several industry standard security components to enhance the standard WordPress security functions. These features seek to block attempted attacks and mitigate against vulnerabilities. Software components are monitored and frequently updated as new versions are released.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  • The right to access personal data we hold on you;
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you;
  • The right to have your personal data erased;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained, and;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information or advice on your rights please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Contacting us about the privacy notice

You can contact Leyburn Town Council in the following ways: –

Via the contact form on our website

By email to clerk@leyburntowncouncil.gov.uk

By post to Leyburn Town Council, Thornborough Hall, Moor Road, LEYBURN, North Yorkshire DL8 5AB

By ringing 01969 622561

 

Changes to the privacy notice

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will post the new information on this page.

Last updated: 24 February, 2020

 

 

Contact Details

Get in touch

By email, contact form or telephone

Pin It on Pinterest